Euro 2020 draw: Portugal, France, Germany meet in Group of Death
Dean Mouhtaropoulos / Getty Images Sport / Getty

The Euro 2020 draw offered up some tantalizing matchups on Saturday, with one group standing out as the marquee quartet. Reigning champion Portugal was slotted into Group F alongside France - the defeated finalist from four years ago - and perennial contender Germany.

Here's how the draw played out, with four teams still to be determined via the playoff route.

Group A

MIGUEL MEDINA / AFP / Getty
Slot Country
1 Turkey
2 Italy
3 Wales
4 Switzerland

Matches

  • June 12: Turkey vs. Italy - 3:00 p.m. ET (Rome)
  • June 13: Wales vs. Switzerland - 9:00 a.m. ET (Baku)
  • June 17: Turkey vs. Wales - 12:00 p.m. ET (Baku)
  • June 17: Italy vs. Switzerland - 3:00 p.m. ET (Rome)
  • June 21: Italy vs. Wales - 12:00 p.m. ET (Rome)
  • June 21: Switzerland vs. Turkey - 12:00 p.m. ET (Baku)

Group B

Alex Morton - UEFA / UEFA / Getty
Slot Country
1 Denmark
2 Finland
3 Belgium
4 Russia

Matches

  • June 13: Denmark vs. Finland - 12:00 p.m. ET (Copenhagen)
  • June 13: Belgium vs. Russia - 3:00 p.m. ET (St. Petersburg)
  • June 17: Finland vs. Russia - 9:00 a.m. ET (St. Petersburg)
  • June 18: Denmark vs. Belgium - 12:00 p.m. ET (Copenhagen)
  • June 22: Russia vs. Denmark - 3:00 p.m. ET (Copenhagen)
  • June 22: Finland vs. Belgium - 3:00 p.m. ET (St. Petersburg)

Group C

JOHN THYS / AFP / Getty
Slot Country
1 Netherlands
2 Ukraine
3 Austria
4 Winner of playoff Path D*

Matches

  • June 14: Austria vs. Playoff winner - 12:00 p.m. ET (Glasgow)
  • June 14: Netherlands vs. Ukraine - 3:00 p.m. ET (Amsterdam)
  • June 18: Ukraine vs. Playoff winner - 9:00 a.m. ET (Bucharest)
  • June 18: Netherlands vs. Austria - 3:00 p.m. ET (Amsterdam)
  • June 22: Playoff winner vs. Netherlands - 12:00 p.m. ET (Amsterdam)
  • June 22: Ukraine vs. Austria - 12:00 p.m. ET (Bucharest)

Group D

Michael Regan / Getty Images Sport / Getty
Slot Country
1 England
2 Croatia
3 Winner of playoff Path C
4 Czech Republic

Matches

  • June 14: England vs. Croatia - 9:00 a.m. ET (London)
  • June 15: Playoff winner vs. Czech Republic - 9:00 a.m. ET (Glasgow)
  • June 19: Croatia vs. Czech Republic - 12:00 p.m. ET (Glasgow)
  • June 19: England vs. Playoff winner - 3:00 p.m. ET (London)
  • June 23: Czech Republic vs. England - 3:00 p.m. ET (London)
  • June 23: Croatia vs. Playoff winner - 3:00 p.m. ET (Glasgow)

Group E

NurPhoto / NurPhoto / Getty
Slot Country
1 Spain
2 Sweden
3 Poland
4 Winner of playoff Path B

Matches

  • June 15: Poland vs. Playoff winner - 12:00 p.m. ET (Dublin)
  • June 15: Spain vs. Sweden - 3:00 p.m. ET (Bilbao)
  • June 19: Sweden vs. Playoff winner - 9:00 a.m. ET (Dublin)
  • June 20: Spain vs. Poland - 3:00 p.m. ET (Bilbao)
  • June 24: Playoff winner vs. Spain - 12:00 p.m. ET (Bilbao)
  • June 24: Sweden vs. Poland - 12:00 p.m. ET (Dublin)

Group F

Lukas Schulze - UEFA / UEFA / Getty
Slot Country
1 Winner of playoff Path A*
2 Portugal
3 France
4 Germany

Matches

  • June 16: Playoff winner vs. Portugal - 12:00 p.m. ET (Budapest)
  • June 16: France vs. Germany - 3:00 p.m. ET (Munich)
  • June 20: Playoff winner vs. France - 9:00 a.m. ET (Budapest)
  • June 20: Portugal vs. Germany - 12:00 p.m. ET (Munich)
  • June 24: Germany vs. Playoff winner - 3:00 p.m. ET (Munich)
  • June 24: Portugal vs. France - 3:00 p.m. ET (Budapest)

The top two nations in each group, plus the four best third-placed teams, will advance to the knockout stages of the competition.

*Playoff winner A is allocated to Group F and playoff winner D to Group C. If Romania qualifies as the Path A winner, it will play in Group C, and playoff winner D will be switched to Group F.

How do the playoffs work?

The playoff spots for next summer's tournament were determined by UEFA Nations League rankings. The 16 teams in the playoffs have been split into four groups - Paths A, B, C, and D - and will compete in four-team tournaments. The four group winners will complete the 24-nation bracket for Euro 2020.

Path A: Iceland, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania

Path B: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovakia, Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland

Path C: Scotland, Norway, Serbia, Israel

Path D: Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus

Playoff matches will be played on March 26 and 31. Though previous playoffs used two-legged ties, these will all be single-leg knockout games.

Comments
Euro 2020 draw: Portugal, France, Germany meet in Group of Death
  Got something to say? Leave a comment below!
Daily Newsletter
Get the latest trending sports news daily in your inbox