Wizards' John Wall says he and Bradley Beal comprise of the league's best backcourt

May 19, 9:08 PM

Andrew Wiggins wasn't the only basketball player tooting their own horn on Monday.

In an interview with Ben Standig of CSN Washington, Wizards point guard John Wall spoke very highly of himself, and his backcourt teammate Bradley Beal.

Wall's comments hold some water, as his pairing with Beal certainly ranks among the league's best. 

However, given the present crop of talent in the league, especially at point guard, there are several other pairing of note. 

Shown below are the average points per game (PPG), assists per game (APG) and average true-shooting percentage (TS%, a composite shooting statistic that incorporates free-throws and three-pointers).

TeamPoint GuardShooting GuardPPGAPGTS%
WASJohn WallBradley Beal18.56.20.515
GSWStephen CurryKlay Thompson21.25.40.583
TORKyle LowryDeMar DeRozan20.35.70.55
PORDamian LillardWes Matthews18.740.578
SASTony ParkerManu Ginobili14.55.70.572
PHXGoran DragicEric Bledsoe195.80.591

Although the stats aren't everything, Washington's backcourt merely fits within, rather than stands out of the pack.

It's also worth noting that out of the six aforementioned teams, the Wizards finished with the lowest win-percentage in the regular season. 

Feature photo courtesy of reuters/Geoff Burke-USA TODAY Sports